Skip to content

Coconut Oil and Natural Hair Care (3)

Sunday, November 1, 2009

BackOfHead_Afro

What Are the Benefits of Using Coconut Oil on Kinky Hair?

(Based on whether you purchased as recommended, see part 2 of this series)

  1. The molecular structure of coconut oil allows it to penetrate deep into the hair follicle and works brilliantly with natural hair proteins.
  2. Additionally, while ordinary shampoos strip proteins from the hair, coconut oil helps minimize protein loss. Coconut oil has high moisture retaining capacity, because it is not broken down easily nor evaporated. Being very stable it does not let moisture escape thus keeping hair moist and soft. This prevents breakage of hair. Coconut oil is a far better conditioner for hair than any synthetic one available in the market.
  3. It also antifungal and works well against conditions such as dry scalp or fungal conditions such as dandruff which causes itchy flakes on the scalp. This is because of the various fatty acids present in coconut oil. Using this oil regularly can actually help eliminate dandruff permanently.
  4. Coconut oil can be good styling oil for hair too, as it melts on heating and then condenses on cooling. So when you apply it on your hair, it thins and spreads evenly due to heat of the scalp. Soon afterwards, as the hair comes in contact with air, the oil on hair condenses on cooling and thus works as a styling gel or cream.
  5. Furthermore coconut oil contains certain elements which make it a wonderful hair care product for hair. Namely:
  •  
    • Lauric Acid: One major reason for hair fall and hair loss is microbial action on the scalp and hair roots. So, to protect hair against them, what we need is an antimicrobial agent. The Lauric Acid present in coconut oil is one of them. It is basically a triglyceride which yields a monoglyceride called monolaurin when acted upon by a species of bacteria which breaks the glycerol bonds. This monolaurin has excellent antimicrobial properties.
    • Capric Acid: Yet another triglyceride present in coconut oil, which, like lauric acid, yields another monoglyceride called monocaprin due to bacterial action, having antimicrobial properties similar to that of monolaurin.
    • Vitamin-E: Keeps scalp and skin healthy and hair rejuvenated.

(Some information for this article drawn from http://www.organicfacts.net/organic-oils/organic-coconut-oil/coconut-oil-for-hair.html)

 

Share

Advertisements
No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: